JOSHUA TARJAN, ESQUIRE
[…] Florida mandates neither legal assistance counsel, nor that witnesses be disinterested.
​
Who may witness?
​
Compared to some other states, Florida has fairly liberal restrictions as to who can act as a witness. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 732.504:
(1) “Any person competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will.”
(2) A will or codicil, or any part of either, is not invalid because the will or codicil is signed by an interested witness.
The Florida legislature did not enact an age minimum for an attesting witness. The witness must simply be competent.