JOSHUA TARJAN, ESQUIRE
[…] Without approval from the legislature, such leniency should not be expected from any court. Will execution laws are strict because the deceased cannot return from the grave to correct the record. And the legislature has created a clear alternative to wills: If formalities aren’t heeded, and the will is invalidated, property will be distributed via intestacy. As the Florida supreme court opined, “A testator must strictly comply with these statutory requirements in order to create a valid will.”[1]
​
Who may make a will?
​
Florida Statute § 732.501, answers that question: “Any person who is of sound mind and who is either 18 or more years of age or an emancipated minor may make a will.” “Sound mind” is a question of fact.