JOSHUA TARJAN, ESQUIRE
[…] Can a person who writes the will for the testator act as witness?
​
Apparently, yes. Caselaw supports the notion that the scrivener of a will may at the testator’s request perform the act of signing the testator’s name to a will and also be an attesting witness to the will.[10]
​
Can the personal representative serve as a witness?
​
I have found no authority saying otherwise.
​
Must the testator say specific words to execute the will?
​
According to Fla. Stat. § 732.502, “No particular form of words is necessary to the validity of a will if it is executed with the formalities required by law.”
​
“Presence”
​
The witnesses must sign in the testator’s “presence.” Unfortunately there’s not much case law in Florida as to what constitutes “presence.”[11] Note that merely being in the vicinity of the testator may be insufficient (e.g., merely being in the same building may not count).