JOSHUA TARJAN, ESQUIRE
[…] One proceeds here at one’s own discretion.
​
Self-Proving Affidavit
​
Should a will need to be entered into probate, and proven valid, then the attesting witnesses may be called to court to testify as to its execution. Fla. Stat. § 733.201. If a witness is deceased or otherwise unavailable, then the personal representative may be called to testify instead. Id. To avoid needing such testimony, a will executed according to the probate code can be admitted with what’s called a self-proving affidavit. Id.
​
Fla. Stat. § 732.503 sets out the rules for creating a self-proving affidavit.
​
A will executed in conformity with statute § 732.502 (the execution of wills statute discussed above at length) “may be made self-proved at the time of its execution or at any subsequent date by the acknowledgment of it by the testator and the affidavits of the witnesses” made before an officer authorized to administer oaths (e.g., notary) and evidenced by the officer’s certificate attached to or following the will.
​
Typically, the testator and witnesses sign the affidavit at the time of the execution of the will, for example, in the attorney’s office.