JOSHUA TARJAN, ESQUIRE
[…] For those uncomfortable with making an oath (for example, for religious reasons), Florida allows an affirmation instead. See Fla. Stat. § 1.01(5) (“The word ‘oath’ includes affirmations.”).
​
The notary cannot serve as a witness because a notary “is without authority to administer an oath to himself.” Florida Op.Atty.Gen., 074-66, March 1, 1974.
​
Additional Documents
Proper estate planning does not end with the creation of a will. Here are three additional documents that one should consider.
​
Living will
​
Fla. Stat. § 765.302 allows any competent adult to “make a living will or written declaration and direct the providing, withholding, or withdrawal of life-prolonging procedures in the event that such person has a terminal condition, has an end-stage condition, or is in a persistent vegetative state.”
​
A living will must be signed by the principal in the presence of two subscribing witnesses, one of whom is neither a spouse nor a blood relative of the principal. Fla. Stat. § 765.302.
​
Fla. Stat. §765.303 provides suggested (but not mandatory) language for a living will.